Here is the Full Nomination List of Hipipo Awards 2018, Follow and Find out More

  • By  Climate
  •   •  
  • Jan 08, 2019
  •   •  
  •   289 views
Here is the Full Nomination List of Hipipo Awards 2018, Follow and Find out More

Share news

From greatness to greatness; Expect top notch production, star studded performances and glamourous red carpet at the Kampala Serena Hotel come Saturday 16th March 2019. The gala event will have Tickets going for 200,000 UGX each while VIP Tables will cost only 3 Million UGX. Below is the full nomination lists of the 8th Prestigious Hipipo Awards 2019 ,

Artist of The Year

  1. Vinka
  2. Sheebah
  3. King Saha
  4. Fik Fameica
  5. Eddy Kenzo
  6. David Lutalo

Best Female Artist

1.      Fille

2.      Rema

3.      Sheebah

4.      Spice Diana

5.      Vinka

6.      Winnie Nwagi

Best Male Artist

1.      King Saha

2.      Geosteady

3.      Fik Fameica

4.      Eddy Kenzo

5.      David Lutalo

6.      A Pass

Best Duo/Group

1.      B2C

2.      Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso

3.      New Chapter Africa

4.      Brotherz Muzik

5.      Sauti Ya Africa

Best Breakthrough Artist

1.      Chosen Becky

2.      Daddy Andre

3.      Hanson Baliruno

4.      Kenneth Mugabi

5.      New Chapter Africa

6.      Nina Roz

Best A-Cappella Group

1.      Spring Gents

2.      Sauti Ya Africa

3.      Jehovah Shalom

4.      Cape Brothers

5.      Canaan Gents

Must Watch Talent

1.      Alvin Kizz

2.      Cosign

3.      John Blaq

4.      Katera Afrika

5.      Kendriq Killa

6.      Pia Pounds

7.      Rasta Gadee

8.      Viola Nakitende

9.      Hitnature

10.  Vip Jemo

11.  Nshuti S Mbabazi

Best DJ

1.      Dj Bryan

2.      Dj Fikie

3.      Dj Hearts

4.      Dj Shiru

5.      Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja

6.      Selector Jay

7.      DJ LL

Album of The Year

1.      A Pass – African Yayo

2.      Desire Luzinda – Transition

3.      Eddy Kenzo – Roots

4.      Juliana Kanyomozi – Bits & Pieces

5.      Sheebah – Omwooyo

Video of The Year

1.      David Lutalo Ft. Solidstar – Mile (Director NG Films)

2.      Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto (Director PEST)

3.      Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Director NG Films)

4.      Levixone – Turn The Replay (Director J Blessings)

5.      New Chapter Africa – Kampala (Director Sasha Vybz)

6.      Sheebah – Omwooyo (Director Seed Visuals)

7.      A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica – Midnight Drum Ft. Dj Maphorisa (Director Sam Coleman)

Song of The Year (Uganda)

1.      A Pass – Didadada (Producer HerbertSkillz)

2.      Bobi Wine – Kyarenga (Producer Sir Dan Magic)

3.      Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Producer Nessim)

4.      David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala (Producer Yaled)

5.      Fik Fameica – Property (Producer Artin on the beat)

6.      King Saha – Biri Biri (Producer Andre on the beat)

7.      Levixone – Turn the Replay (Producer Nessim)

8.      Lydia Jazmine and Daddy Andre – You and Me (Producer Andre on the beat)

9.      Sheebah – Beera Nange (Producer Nessim)

10.  Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup (Producer Nessim)

Best Audio Producer

1.      Artin Pro

2.      Daddy Andre

3.      Diggy Baur

4.      Eno Beats

5.      KaySam Ku Mapessa

6.      Nessim

7.      Yaled

Best Video Director

1.      Darlington – Zero One Media

2.      J Blessings

3.      Marvin Musoke (Swangz Avenue)

4.      Nolton and George (NG Filmz)

5.      Pest – Grate Make

6.      Zyga Phix

Best Song Writer

1.      Black Skin

2.      Daddy Andre

3.      Dokta Brain

4.      Jamie Culture

5.      Nince Henry

6.      Yesse Oman Rafik

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song

1.      Da Agent – Who Is Me

2.      Feffe Bussi – Who Is Who

3.      Fik Fameica – Mafia

4.      Flex D’paper – Yenze Aliko

5.      Mc Yallah – Mpambana

6.      Navio Ft. Ice Prince & The Mith – Paper

Best Rnb/Soul Song

1.      Cosign – Obeera Wa

2.      Kenneth Mugabi – Nkwegomba

3.      Maro Ft. Rema – Nsiima

4.      Naava Grey – Twaala (Taata)

5.      Rema – Touch My Body

6.      Sheebah – Beera Nange

7.      Shifah Musisi – Ebirowozo

Best Ragga/Dancehall Song

1.      A Pass – Didadada

2.      Fik Fameica – My Property

3.      Fille – Sabula

4.      Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me

5.      Slick Stuart, Dj Roja Ft. King Saha – Very Well

6.      Ziza Bafana – Nazaala

7.      Mun*G Ft. Nutty Neithan – Atakutya Gwentya

Best Reggae Song

1.      Naava Grey – Nvuuma

2.      Phila and Richie – Ofuge Mukama

3.      Prodigal – Love Yiyo

4.      Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso – Byafaayo

5.      Weasel & King Saha – Mpa Love

6.      Destiny Nsonga – Aliwa

Best Band Song

1.      Betina Namukasa – Eriiso

2.      Chris Evans Kaweesi & Maureen Nantume – Kisaaganda

3.      David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala

4.      Henry Mwanje – Togumenya

5.      Irene Namatovu & Geoffrey Lutaaya – Baby Girl Baby Boy

6.      Jamie Culture – Nambi

7.      Mary Bata – Madowadowa

Best Contemporary Folk Song

1.      Afande Miah  – Tondhoba

2.      Daxx Kartel – Abawuulu

3.      Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi

4.      Maureen Nantume – Akambe

5.      Sheebah – Omwooyo

Best Kadongo Kamu Song

1.      Abdul Mulaasi – Mukomusajja

2.      Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu

3.      Eddy Buyondo – Batamivu

4.      Jackie Kizito – Tufumba Fekka

5.      Menton Rass – Empande

6.      Ngobi Joel Ft. Willy Mukaabya – Ekibuuzo

Best Zouk Song

1.      Chosen Becky – Bankunza

2.      Dianah Nalubega – Sukali

3.      Evelyn Lagu – Kasita Bakuleka

4.      Geosteady – Wakikyenga

5.      Juliana Kanyomozi – Zaabu

6.      Sasha Brighton – Kwata Kwata

Best Afrobeat Song

1.      Bobi Wine – Kyarenga

2.      Fille – Love Again

3.      Geosteady – Finally

4.      Jose Chameleone – Mateeka

5.      Kalifah Aganaga & Dr Chameleon – Kiboko

6.      King Saha – Biri Biri

7.      Sheebah – Wankona

8.      Tip Swizy – Squat Stand

Best Afropop Song

1.      A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica Ft. Dj Maphorisa – Midnight Drum

2.      Allan Toniks – Romance

3.      Ceaserous – Kola Nabino

4.      Jacobz Nsaali – Coconuto

5.      Nina Roz – Olumya Bano

6.      Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup

Best Social Message

1.      Gibson Fitting – Enkoko

2.      Juliana Kanyomozi – Naliko Omukyala (Written by Peter Nawe)

3.      Mariam Macqueen – Muslim Girls

4.      Maureen Nantume – Akambe (Written By Desire Kats)

5.      Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala (Written by Sandra Nankoma)

6.      Sarah Musayimuto – Fistula

7.      Swahaba Kasumba – Ekanzu (Written by David Ssenyonga)

Supa Diva Stand Out Act

1.      Fille – Sabula

2.      Irene Ntale – Gukuba

3.      Naira Ali – Sikyalinda

4.      Rema – Touch My Body

5.      Spice Diana – Ndi Mu Love

6.      Winnie Nwagi – Matala

Best School Act

1.      All School Stars – Jubireewo

2.      Kyaddondo SS Matugga – Welcome To My World

3.      St. Francis Junior School Buddo – Champions

4.      St. Juliana High School Gayaza – Amazaalibwa

5.      Winston Standard Senior Secondary School – Future

6.      Kaloke Christian Primary School – Afaayo

Best Song from Eastern Region

1.      Afande Kadabada – Mudhankanu

2.      Byg Ben Sukuya – Mukyelema

3.      Genious Drey – Acece

4.      Kim Nana – Podium

5.      Kmas Wandyembe – Shina

6.      Via Kalikwani And Harriet – Watya Mukama

Best Song from Northern Region

1.      Adong – Yata

2.      Bush Boy – Adwogi Ne

3.      General Ice – Oroma

4.      Jenneth Prischa – Angee

5.      Okeng Borntown Ft. Daxx Kartel – Gurunet

6.      Pine Avenue5 All-Stars – Amoko Tama

7.      Twisky Fingaz & Lucky Angel – Zingili

Best Song from Southern Region

1.      Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Nsanyuse Okulaba

2.      Kent Yo Mbega – Nedila Ngeye

3.      Lindah Blessing – Ntegedde

4.      Morison Ft Emron – Yegwe

5.      Omukajanga Virus – Who Is Who

6.      Tonny Rich Ft Chris Johnz – Akagere

Best Song from Western Region

1.      Amani Amaniga – Karamu

2.      Emily Kikazi – Yansharabamba

3.      Mat Henry & Cj Champion – Muhara Wa Bishop

4.      Medotex – Bayoroba

5.      Ray G Rhiganz – Tayari

6.      Shine Omukiga – Iwe

Best Religious/Gospel Song

1.      Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto

2.      Coopy Bly – Wakayima

3.      Fr. Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria

4.      Levixone – Turn The Replay

5.      Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah

6.      Sandra Suubi – Nsiimye

7.      Swahaba Kasumba – Omwezi Guno

Best Religious/Gospel Video

1.      Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto

2.      Fr. Joseph Tamale – Ave Maria

3.      Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye

4.      Levixone – Turn The Replay

5.      New Chapter Africa – Kankwebaze

6.      Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah

Best Cinematography

1.      Sam Coleman For A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica – Midnight Drum Ft. Dj Maphorisa

2.      Pest Grate Make For Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto

3.      NG Films For Lily Kadima – Wekunkumule

4.      Marvin Musoke of Swangz Avenue For Winnie Nwagi – Matala

5.      Jahlive For Tip Swizzy & Sheebah – Munyiiza

Written Record Of The Year

1.      Chosen Becky – Bankunza (Written By Nince Henry)

2.      David Lutalo – Nkwagalira Ddala (Written By David Lutalo)

3.      Fik Fameica – Property  (Written By …)

4.      Rema Namakula – Siri Muyembe (Written By …)

5.      Sheebah – Beera Nange (Written By Dokta Brain)

6.      Who Is Who By Feffe Bussi  (Written By Feffe Bussi)

Best MDD Act (In Music/Film/Drama/Documentary)

1.      Cindy & Quad-A for Bella

2.      Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paasa

3.      Your Music Your Voice

Best Artist In Diaspora 

1.      Ang3lina

2.      Nick Rasta – Ghetto King

3.      Mc Norman

4.      No.1 Suspect Badman

5.      Rashy K

6.      Rickman

Best Ug Collabo

1.      Beenie Gunter Ft Navio – Kill A Man

2.      Brotherz Muzik & Sheebah – Tomorrow

3.      Fik Fameica & Vinka – Tubikole

4.      Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me

5.      Maureen Nantume & Chris Evans – Kisaaganda

6.      Slick Stuart, Dj Roja – Very Well Ft. King Saha

7.      Spice Diana Ft Weasel – Thirty Two (32)

Best Cross Boarder Collabo

1.      B2c Ft. The Ben – No You, No Life

2.      Beenie Gunter Ft. Skales – Olina Work

3.      Eddy Kenzo & Harmonize – Pull Up

4.      Irene Ntale Ft. Mr. Eazi – Post Me

5.      Navio & Vanessa Mdee – Nielewe

6.      Sheebah Ft. Runtown – Weekend

7.      Winnie Nwagi & Slim Prince – Fire Dancer

Best On-Stage Performer

1.      Winnie Nwagi

2.      Sheebah

3.      Roden Y Kabako

4.      Fik Fameica

5.      Eddy Kenzo

6.      Cindy

Best Choreography

1.      Ghetto Kids Triplets

2.      Galaxy Kids

3.      Masaka Kids Afrikana

4.      Hypers born talented

 
If you are a musician, be it upcoming or famous and you wish to drop your music for fans to access it here online. You can send your song to info@ugamusic.biz or Call Climate on +256771345613 for further help.

PLEASE LEAVE A COMMENT